ALANATS Student Auditions 2019 Finalists

 

Category 1: High School Women’s Musical Theater

 

          1st place: Julia Ernst, Archbishop Hannan High School

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          2nd place: Diamond Sparks, Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

          3rd place: Lily Kate Gwin, Fairhope High School

                             Teacher: Brandon Caten

         

 

Category 2: High School Men’s Musical Theater

 

          1st place: Charles Carey, Bayside Academy

                             Teacher: Brandon Caten

 

          2nd place: Wyatt Jones, Fairhope High School

                             Teacher: Marjorie Searcy

 

 

Category 3A: Lower High School Women (Classical)

 

          1st place: Mary Morgan Elder, Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

          2nd place: Maycee Harmon, Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

          3rd place Emryn Rowley, Homeschooled

                             Teacher: Brandon Caten

 

 

Category 3B: Upper High School Women (Classical)

 

         

           1st place: Julia Ernst, Archbishop Hannan High School

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

           2nd place:: Diamond Sparks, Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

          3rd place (tie): Elizabeth Hanje, Vestavia Hills High School

                             Teacher: Joyce Sylvester

 

          3rd place (tie): Natalie Brasher: Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

         4th place: Laura Davis, Enterprise High School

                             Teacher: Erin Smith

 

Category 4B: Upper High School Men (Classical)

 

          1st place: Wylie Willis, Alabama School of Fine Arts

                             Teacher: Cathy Spence

 

 

Category 5A: First Year College Music Theater Women

 

          1st place: Lauren Smith, Alabama State University

                             Teacher: Tyrone Hayes

 

          2nd place: Amy Shafer, University of North Alabama

                                      Teacher: Gretchen Windt

 

 

Category 6A: First Year College Music Theater Men

 

          1st place: Dylan Haynes, University of North Alabama

                             Teacher: Tiffany Bostic-Brown

 

 Category 5B: Second Year College Music Theater Women

 

          1st place: Emma Erway, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Lori Guy

 

          2nd place: Mattie Hines, Enterprise State Community College

                             Teacher: Erin Smith

 

          3rd place: Emma Badger, Samford University

                             Teacher: Randall Richardson

 

 

Category 6B: Second Year College Music Theater Men

 

          1st place: Josh Bell, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Patrick Jacobs

 

          2nd place: Jarel Fryer, Auburn University

                             Teacher: Rosephayne Dunn-Powell

 

          3rd place: Blake Mitchell, Samford University

                             Teacher: Brad Diamond

 

          4th place: Jacob Parauka, Troy University

                             Teacher: Gabrielle Richardson

 

 

Category 7A: First Year College/Independent Studio Women

 

          1st place: Abigail Pauley, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          2nd place: Abigail Williams, Samford University

                             Teacher: Kristen Kenning

 

          3rd place: Tessa Brown, Samford University

                             Teacher: Sherrie Lawhon

 

Category 8A: First Year College/Independent Studio Men

 

          1st place: Brandan Tucker, Jacksonville State University

                             Teacher: Eric Wilcox

 

          2nd place: Titus Cody, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Patrick Jacobs

 

 

Category 7B: Second Year College/Independent Studio Women

 

          1st place: Jordan Dark, Auburn University

                             Teacher: Matt Hoch

         

          2nd place: Brooks Hunter, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          3rd place: Julia Schwendenmann, University of Alabama

                             Teacher: Susan Williams

 

          4th place: Cheyenne Gibson, Alabama State University

                             Teacher: Tyrone Hayes

 

          5th place: Gabrielle Corlett, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Joyce Sylvester

 

 

Category 8B: Second Year College/Independent Studio Men

 

          1st place: Bradyn Debysingh, Samford University

                             Teacher: Kristen Kenning

 

          2nd place: Joseph, O’Shea, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Thomas Rowell

 

          3rd place: Blake Mitchell, Samford University

                             Teacher: Brad Diamond

 

Category 9A: Third Year College Music Theater Women

 

          1st place: Macey Rowland, Birmingham-Southern College

                             Teacher: Jeff Kensmoe

 

          2nd place: Julia Degnan, Birmingham-Southern College

Teacher: Jeff Kensmoe

 

          2nd place: Olivia Vaughn, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          3rd place: Claudia Affan, Auburn University

                             Teacher: Matt Hoch

 

 

Category 10A: Third Year College Music Theater Men

 

          1st place: Jacob Mohr, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Patrick Jacobs

 

          2nd place: Sean Jones, Shelton State Community College

                             Teacher: Christopher O’Rear

 

          3rd place: William Harpole, Shelton State Community College

                             Teacher: Christopher O’Rear

 

          4th place: Troy K. Webster, Alabama State University

                             Teacher: Tyrone Hayes

 

 

Category 9B: Fourth Year College Music Theater Women

 

          1st place: Teya Lonquist, Samford University

                             Teacher: Laura Doss

 

          2nd place: Malinda Locke, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Lori Guy

 

          3rd place: Candace Stevenson, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Kathryn Hedlund

 

 

 

Category 10B: Fourth Year College Music Theater Men

 

          1st place: Zabriel Rivers, Alabama State University

                             Teacher: Tyrone Hayes

 

 

Category 11A: Third Year College/Independent Studio Women

                                     

 

          1st place: Abigayle Williams, University of Alabama

                             Teacher: Susan Williams

 

          2nd place: Claudia Affan, Auburn University

                             Teacher: Matt Hoch

 

          3rd place: Madison Hablas, Samford University

                             Teacher: Kristin Kenning

 

 

 

Category 12A: Third Year College/Independent Studio Men

 

          1st place: Sean Jones, Shelton State Community College

                             Teacher: Christopher O’Rear

 

          2nd place: Justin Ortmann, Troy University

                             Teacher: Gabrielle Richardson

 

 

Category 11B: Fourth Year College/Independent Studio Women

 

          1st place: Megan Zuhowski, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Thomas Rowell

 

          2nd place: Eraka Millhouse, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Linda Zoghby

 

          3rd place: Jessica Rice, University of North Alabama

                             Teacher: Tiffany Bostic-Brown

 

          4th place: Evan Mazur, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Thomas Rowell

 

Category 12B: Fourth Year College/Independent Studio Men

 

          1st place: Zabriel Rivers, Alabama State University

                             Teacher: Tyrone Hayes

 

          2nd place: Christopher Williams, Samford University

                             Teacher: Sherrie Lawhon

 

          3rd place: Jacob Verhine, Auburn University

                             Teacher: Matt Hoch

 

          4th place: Cole Arn, Samford University

                             Teacher: Sherrie Lawhon

 

 

Category 13: Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

 

          1st place: Corinne Reece, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Kathryn Hedlund

 

          2nd place: Grace Denton, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          3rd place: Savannah Bracewell, Samford University

                             Teacher: Sherrie Lawhon

 

Category 14: Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

 

          1st place: Eric Botto, University of Mobile

                             Teacher: Maryann Kyle

 

          2nd place: Tobin Nelson, University of South Alabama

                             Teacher: Thomas Rowell

 

NATS National Auditions Resource Page:

https://www.nats.org/nsaresources.html